Archive for the ‘PHOTOSHOP’ Category

Sometimes I just make epic shit…

June 12, 2014

My buddy Scott rented a Lake house and invited all of us old school bros from Ithaca to come back to visit. He asked me to make a t-shirt design for the week and said “It can be whatever” so I just drew the coolest things I could think of Andre The Giant, Grave Digger, Pabst Blue Ribbon, and the epic arm wrestling match from Predator. I was suppose to give this to him a week or so ago and but I’m the worst and I’m always late with everything…. so I knocked this out this morning lol.

SHADOW

Also quick….
Do you know I am the manager/creative director for Brooklyn Pro Wrestler “The Hipster Heartthrob” Casanova Valentine?! Follow his IG, FB, Twitter.

Do you know I have a weekly instagram web comic BRAIN EATING BASTARDS?! Follow it on IG

How about MC DEATH BEAR? I’m on FB, IG, Tumblr, and Twitter

BRAIN EATING BASTARDS! New weekly MC DEATH BEAR Instagram web comic!

May 26, 2014

So, I’ve had the idea for a cartoon/ comic book called BRAIN EATING BASTARDS in the back of my head for literally years. The story is based around my real life one armed friend Aaron who spends his time in a post-apocalypic world killing everyone he ever hated (Ex’s, Landlords, shitty bar patrons) now that they are in zombie form and just being an all around outlaw bad ass. I even did some character designs and sample animations around 2009 for it, but after moving away to Brooklyn and leaving my flash animation job in Ithaca the project never went anywhere and just sat in the back of my mind.

Be a couple months ago, Meet a cool dude named Patrick J. Reilly who works a comic book shop while I’m bouncing at a bar. Mention I always had an idea for a comic book, invites me to do a web comic launch at the shop Carmine Street Comics in Manhattan. BOOM DONE! So I’d really like to thank Patrick, and all of the people at Carmine Street Comics for having me and all of my friends who popped in to hangout! This will get cool, I promise a lot of zombie bears and all around grossness.


FOLLOW on IG: BRAINEATINGBATARDS NEW PANEL EVERY WEDNESDAY

10264297_10152148246883481_3323002798326638681_n


I live drew the very first panel^ while at Carmine Street Comics

BEARFACE

Old Character designs and other bullshit after the cut
(more…)

UNDEAD WRESTLEMANIA 3

May 6, 2014

So keeping up with my zombie pro wrestlers, I just knocked out this Andre The Giant/Hulk Hogan WRESTLEMANIA 3 zombie stare down. I saw some clothes lines with Zombie Wrestler shirts and it bummed be out… its hard to be original in the world today mang. But seeing how “Regular show” already had an episode with “THE DEATH BEAR” and everyone confuses my Death Bears for Mishka anyway I figured, Whatever I’ll just keep on doing what I want.

Someone want to give me a job?

ZombieGIANT2

ZOMBIE-ULTIMATE-WARRIOR!!!

March 12, 2014

Zombie Ultimate Warrior… with his skin peeled off where is face paint should be. Hell fucking yea right?!

I gotta tell you, I feel like every time I draw something… it becomes the newest “BEST THING I’VE EVER DONE!” and its such a good feeling.

I’m kinda sick of being a broke ass… I’m going to work on being internet famous now lol.

WARRIO

WARRIODETAIL

ZOMBIE HOGAN

February 20, 2014

Whhaattt chhhaaa guunnaa duuuu, when the pink, neon green, purple, red, and yellow, run wild on you BRUTHUR!!!!!

I’m going to add this to red bubble so you can order t-shirts and prints, once I figure out how to do that lol. I’ll update this soon!

HoganZombie

HoganZombieDEETS

TOE JAM & EARL

January 28, 2014

Anyone remember this game? Shit ruled.

You know I usually never really do coloring like this… I prefer to to use black as my negative space/shading (Much like Hellboy, Sin City ect.) but seeing how these aren’t my bear designs I decided to change it up… Plus I think it adds to the over all gross look I’m going for. Like I said I’m going to be doing some more pop culture drawings… so expect a lot of Sega/Super NES characters, Pro Wrestlers, and cool movie bad guys soon.

JAM

JAMdetail

FUCK YOUR CREW

January 22, 2014

I decided to start drawing pro wrestlers and cartoon characters more because… I want to get my shit more noticed… and I don’t feel like a sell out if I draw stuff I love anyway lololol.

Let me take you through my broke ass ghetto process right now… I don’t have a scanner anymore.. So I take a picture of my drawing with my iphone. I don’t have a legit computer so I color this on my 8 year old laptop with the built in mouse lol.

Once the weather in Brooklyn decides to stop being a bag of dicks I’m excited to start my street art game back up…. Word Up… Death Bear loves you fucks

Mumz

BLOGPOST

GOOD GUYS ARE FOR BASIC BITCHES

January 8, 2014

Cobra Commander, because I’ve never drawn him before ha. I’m going to be adding a MERCH section really soon! For t-shirts and prints! So, that’ll be dope right?!

Image

STICKERS OR DEATH

November 26, 2013

Yo Yo, New sticker tag… I’m working on some new stuff that isn’t a pink bear (Shocking right?) including Cobra Commander, Skeletor, and a zombie Hulk Hogan… peek back soon!

Image

#Stage5Clinger

February 25, 2013

“Oh Boo Boo, You know I’ll HEAD CLAW you last”

Sticker design of Daddy Von Erick Iron Clawing this guy’s skull to mush, pretty sure this will be a t-shirt too. I’m going to have next level merch for my wrestling shows. I can’t wait till my life consists of traveling the east coast, head clawing and tagging every new town I’m in #2013YEAROFTHEBEAR

claw

-5


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.