MC DEATH BEAR MURAL @GOWANUS PRINT LAB

November 5, 2013

YOYOYOYOYOYO! 1st off, I haven’t made a post since April?! Damn… really? Well in that time I’ve managed to quit my job, skip out on going to the gym, take a break from pro wrestling training, and housed a good… 666 white castle cheese burgers. Its been a pretty epic downward spinal lol. But don’t worry Death Bear cubs I’m not dead, just broke… So very… very broke lol.

But YO! Fuck that, I feel good and I feel like good shit is coming my way… and what better way to kick off the comeback then a MASSIVE-DEATH-BEAR at the Gowanus Print Lab. Hopefully this will lead to me knocking out some new t-shirt designs (get exited! maybe… I dunno… I’ll prolly forget about doing em.. let downs are kinda my thing lol). Please, Please… Follow me on INSTAGRAM and TWITTER if you’re not already… I update those every single day and I discuss the finer points of Pro wrestling, fist fights, and the ratchet ass girls on OK Cupid, and sometimes… my street art. Its the best way to stay in touch… I wait till I get post worthy stuff before I put it here on the blog… which, apparently… doesn’t happen often enough ha. I think with the free time I have (employment) I’ll punch this site up!

Thank you to Lindsay and Ashley at the lab for putting this together! You ladies are great.

Image

Image

Progress photos under the cut

Read the rest of this entry »

NEW STICKER TAGS…. HAIL SATAN

April 3, 2013

“I’m going to put you in an Indian Death Lock for 666 days, while your girlfriend feeds me extra cheese pizzas and Capri Suns” MC DEATH BEAR

What up? New sticker tags… you can peek these in Bay Ridge, Park Slope, Williamsburg, and Bushwick Brooklyn. Its finally getting nice out, excited to put some dope stuff up… Also think I’m going to start making some GIFs for the fuck of it for my TUMBLR soon… I’ll post them here too. Thug Life

bear1

BEAR3

bear2

MC DEATH BEAR featured in Electrify Mag

February 26, 2013

CHECK OUT THE ARTICLE HERE!

First kind of press I’ve gotten since moving to Brooklyn… feels good bro. Thanks to Alexandra Aller for interviewing me over the phone and writing this up. Respect-6

#Stage5Clinger

February 25, 2013

“Oh Boo Boo, You know I’ll HEAD CLAW you last”

Sticker design of Daddy Von Erick Iron Clawing this guy’s skull to mush, pretty sure this will be a t-shirt too. I’m going to have next level merch for my wrestling shows. I can’t wait till my life consists of traveling the east coast, head clawing and tagging every new town I’m in #2013YEAROFTHEBEAR

claw

-5

Sketch Book Vol:2

January 29, 2013

“I’m going to eat a Chicago deep dish pizza on your grave, while I neti pot the blood of your family through my nose…PUSSY” #MCDeathBear

New Moleskine, new doodles, getting my sticker designs ready for my Brooklyn take over. For those of you who don’t know… I’ve been training to become a pro wrestler at NEW YORK WRESTLING CONNECTION for the past 5 months which has been taking up most of my time and money… Once I get the date of my debut I’ll be throwing a HUGE AFTER PARTY. Why grow up when you can be fucking awesome forever?

tumblr_mhdfolJQFq1rhasdyo1_1280

-5

HEADS GUNNA ROLL

December 6, 2012

I haven’t tagged in the last couple months but I’m gearing up to make a big impact for 2013… my goal is to bust out and get MC DEATH BEAR known across Brooklyn in a massive way in the new year. I’ll be honest, sometimes my art work is sloppy… I’m going to slow the fuck down, take my time, and make sure everything I make for now on is GOOD. Check out this sticker design I’m going to have made. I’ll update this post once they are real and posted everywhere.

bearhead

I want to keep this blog strictly art work so I made a MC DEATH BEAR TUMBLR so I could post all the other random dumb shit I’m into. I’m a noob and don’t really know what I’m doing yet with it… but check it out

D-Train speed run

September 7, 2012

Saw this sign earlier in the week and it made me laugh… on the way home from checking I.D.’s I was looking through my moleskine and found a blank sticker and thought I’d hit it up. So I drew and cut out this word bubble in the span of 6 stops lol. #Dtrain #rideordie

Sketch Book Vol:1

August 13, 2012

FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM: MCDeathBear

When I’m bouncing/doing doors at bars I like to doodle and work out ideas in my sketch book when its slow. People always come up to me and ask me about my drawings so I decided to start posting some of em here on my blog. So now you can see some current stuff I’m working on, plus it wont be like a month gap between posts lol.

See, I don’t always just draw bears lol

Working out some new sticker designs

Hot pink cross… what do ya think?

Dolphin Fitness and the life of a Brooklyn all star

August 13, 2012

BROOKLYN ALL STAR/MANHATTAN PISS ANT

Threw these up on my way back from the gym… way to be productive. Haven’t tagged in awhile… been so busy bouncing and doing nothing of importance. Going to try and start making moves again.

I actually made this sticker like, a year ago… finally posted it. Making mass copies of it soon

This tag is like 18 inches or so

MC DEATH BEAR Skate Board

May 11, 2012

I COULD BREAK EVERY BONE IN YOUR FUCKING BODY #bewareofthebear

A buddy of mine gave him a skate board and asked me to paint one of my bears on it for him. I used mostly paint pens and some acrylic. I’d love to get my own official silk screen boards made some day. Would love to add a dope shop to my blog. I got a new DOMESTIC T-shirt coming out! Deets soon!


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.